Deaf in Benin


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Benin.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language American Sign Language (121,000 speakers)
Language Code ase   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language American Sign Language (121,000 speakers)
Language Code ase   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking American Sign Language

Primary Language:  American Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1982-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2020)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in American Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
39.89 %
Ethnic Religions
35.95 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
23.50 %
Non-Religious
0.27 %
Other / Small
0.39 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.