Deaf in Paraguay


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Deaf people are located throughout the country of Paraguay, with most concentrated in the capital city of Asunción and the second largest city, Ciudad del Este. Very few Deaf people live in the Chaco region of northern Paraguay.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are seven Deaf schools in Paraguay, only two of which offer secondary education. Deaf education has traditionally used oral communication where students learn speech and lip-reading instead of sign language but has recently begun to incorporate more sign language into classrooms. Some Deaf students are integrated into special education or regular hearing classrooms with or without interpreters.

Deaf Paraguayans typically gather at Deaf associations or religious meetings where their indigenous sign language, Lengua de Señas del Paraguay (LSPY), is used. There are seven Deaf associations located throughout Paraguay. Five signed religious services are available in the country, all in Asunción. Because Deaf Paraguayans indicate that they struggle accessing written Spanish materials, a translation team was formed in 2008 through Letra Paraguay to begin translating Scripture into LSPY.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Deaf in Paraguay are Roman Catholic Christians, but we don’t know how many are Evangelical. They have difficulty understanding the basics of Christianity because of their communication challenges.


What Are Their Needs?

Most Paraguayan Deaf people typically work in manual labor jobs and receive lower than minimum wage. They are struggling for equality with hearing society and identify with each other as a unique Deaf Paraguayan culture. They indicate that their greatest community development needs include better and increased availability of interpreters, official recognition of LSPY and use of LSPY materials in Paraguay, and better educational and employment opportunities.


Prayer Points

Pray for better employment opportunities for the Deaf in Paraguay.
Pray for the Lord to thrust out interpreters and others to help Deaf people to excel in Paraguay.
Pray for appropriate evangelistic and discipleship tools for the Deaf in Paraguay.


Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Paraguay.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 52,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf
Country Paraguay
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Paraguay
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.19 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
96.30 %
Ethnic Religions
1.68 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.06 %
Non-Religious
1.65 %
Other / Small
0.12 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Paraguayan Sign Language (52,000 speakers)
Language Code pys   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Paraguayan Sign Language (52,000 speakers)
Language Code pys   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Paraguayan Sign Language

Primary Language:  Paraguayan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024