Deaf in Cuba


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Cuba.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population this Country 57,000
Population all Countries 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Cuban Sign Language (57,000 speakers)
Language Code csf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Cuban Sign Language (57,000 speakers)
Language Code csf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cuban Sign Language

Primary Language:  Cuban Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.04 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
56.53 %
Ethnic Religions
18.14 %
Hinduism
0.14 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
25.01 %
Other / Small
0.14 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.