Deaf in Costa Rica


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Costa Rica.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Costa Rica
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Costa Rica
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Costa Rican Sign Language (25,000 speakers)
Language Code csr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Costa Rican Sign Language (25,000 speakers)
Language Code csr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Costa Rican Sign Language

Primary Language:  Costa Rican Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1995)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Costa Rican Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.10 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
93.94 %
Ethnic Religions
1.38 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.17 %
Other / Small
0.41 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.