Deaf in Cambodia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Deaf in Cambodia do not have good opportunities for education and other needs. Deaf people have language challenges and many families do not know their child is Deaf until later in life. The families try to cure their Deaf children through medicines and other means when they realize their child is Deaf. Some families do not know about Cambodian Sign Language and education programs in sign language.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Many people live in places a long way from the cities and so there is no proper help for the Deaf in those places. Because of human trafficking, families do not send their children too far away.


What Are Their Beliefs?

It is difficult for teachers as they do not know how to use sign language and to help the Deaf. In addition to the area of education, sign language interpreters are also needed for public organizations such as hospitals, courts of law and financial departments.


What Are Their Needs?

Pray that Cambodian Christians who know Sign Language will lead the Deaf to Jesus Christ.
Pray against human trafficking in Cambodia.
Pray for the physical, emotional and spiritual needs of the Cambodian Deaf to be met.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Cambodia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Population this Country 126,000
Population all Countries 49,091,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Cambodia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Cambodia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
83.34 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
3.13 %
Ethnic Religions
7.65 %
Hinduism
0.22 %
Islam
2.30 %
Non-Religious
2.97 %
Other / Small
0.39 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Cambodian Sign Language (126,000 speakers)
Language Code csx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Cambodian Sign Language (126,000 speakers)
Language Code csx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cambodian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Cambodian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2021)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Faysal Khan - Pixabay 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more