Deaf in Solomon Islands


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

Although there are differences in how their language is signed between the Provinces of the Solomon Islands, there is a Deaf community in the capital city, Honiara, that represents most of the people. The Solomon Islands Sign Language (SISL) has been assigned the code szs in 2017 by the International Standards Organization.

In addition to the community in Honiara, there is also a Deaf village, Aruligo, west of the capital. Deaf people from all the islands have gathered in the capital and in the village.

Deafness is unfortunately quite common in the Solomon Islands due to poverty-related diseases such malaria, meningitis, rubella, and otitis media. Attitude towards SISL is very positive, and the community worries that AUSLAN, which is taught at school, does not reflect their cultural and language needs.

According to Angela Murray & Joneti Rokotuibau, "Before 2008 there was not really an opportunity to get an education for deaf people. The San Isidro Care Centre in Aruligo was set up for those students who missed education. They came to the centre and learned sign language for the first time and met deaf students for the first time. It gives instruction in basic skills such as building, life skills, or agriculture. The aim is after that education they could go back to their home village and work there in the skills they learned."


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Solomon Islands.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation
Population this Country 7,000
Population all Countries 48,207,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Rennell Island   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Rennell Island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Solomon Islands Sign Language (7,000 speakers)
Language Code szs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Solomon Islands Sign Language (7,000 speakers)
Language Code szs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Solomon Islands Sign Language

Primary Language:  Solomon Islands Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
95.80 %
Ethnic Religions
1.10 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
3.10 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source USAID Asia  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.