Finland Swede in Sweden


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Finland Swede in Sweden.


People Name General Finland Swedes
People Name in Country Finland Swede
Population this Country 111,000
Population all Countries 381,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18943
ROP3 Code 115405
Country Sweden
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Göta dialect: south, including parts of Småland, Värmland, Västergötland, parts of Östergötland, Bohuslän and Dalsland; Svea dialect: central, including Västmanland, Södermanland, Gästrikland, Dalarna, south Hälsingland, parts of Östergötland and Uppland; Southern Swedish: Skåne, Blekinge, south Småland, south Halland; Northern Swedish: north Hälsingland and north; Jamska: mainly Jämtland; Eastern Swedish: Finland, Estonia, and Gammalsvenskby, Ukraine; Gutniska: Isle of Gotland and Fårö; Elfdalian dialect: northern Dalarna, southeastern Älvdalen municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sweden
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Göta dialect: south, including parts of Småland, Värmland, Västergötland, parts of Östergötland, Bohuslän and Dalsland; Svea dialect: central, including Västmanland, Södermanland, Gästrikland, Dalarna, south Hälsingland, parts of Östergötland and Uppland; Southern Swedish: Skåne, Blekinge, south Småland, south Halland; Northern Swedish: north Hälsingland and north; Jamska: mainly Jämtland; Eastern Swedish: Finland, Estonia, and Gammalsvenskby, Ukraine; Gutniska: Isle of Gotland and Fårö; Elfdalian dialect: northern Dalarna, southeastern Älvdalen municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Swedish
Language Code swe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Finnish
Primary Language Swedish
Language Code swe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Finnish
People Groups Speaking Swedish

Primary Language:  Swedish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1523-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1526-1996)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1541-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Swedish
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Swedish
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Swedish
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.90 %)
57.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
43.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
95.0 %
Roman Catholic
2.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more