Naju in China

The Naju have only been reported in China
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Naju claim to have originated on the Tibetan Plateau. Between 800 and 1,000 years ago they migrated down from the plateau. Some stayed behind at Lugu Lake on today's Sichuan-Yunnan border where they gradually developed into the group now known as Mosuo. The majority continued farther south to Lijiang and became today's Naxi people. Some time later, a group of the Mosuo left their homeland at Lugu Lake and they developed into the presentday Naju group. For several hundred years the Naxi and Mosuo had their own kings who dominated other ethnic groups and controlled commerce throughout the region.

Although they have been officially included under the Naxi nationality, the Naju have a different name, language, and history from the Naxi in Yunnan, and the Naheng and Mosuo in Sichuan. The Naju actually prefer to call themselves Naru, but their alternative name is used in Operation China to avoid confusion with the unrelated Naru of northern Yunnan.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The whole western and southwestern part of Sichuan Province was formerly known as Xikang. It was a lawless and violent province where few outsiders dared to enter. Much of the murder and strife was the result of opium trade which flourished until communist forces destroyed the poppy harvests in the early 1950s. Today most Naju live in poverty, growing vegetables and herding livestock.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Tibetan Buddhism is the predominant religious adherence among the Naju. They were originally polytheists but were converted to Buddhism by the Tibetans at least several centuries ago. Mixed in with their beliefs is a strong fear of powerful spiritual deities that they believe dwell inside mountains. As a result of these beliefs the Naju spend much of their time, energy and money on appeasing and placating the spirit world.

There is no record of missionary activity in Muli or Yanyuan counties prior to 1949. The geographic, linguistic and cultural isolation of the Naju creates barriers to Christian outreach among them in the future. Perhaps a few believers live among the Lisu in southern Sichuan, but there is no record of any Christian activity among the needy Naju.


What Are Their Needs?

Without the guidance of Christ, these people are like sheep without a shepherd. They need the good shepherd in their families and communities.


Prayer Points

Pray for the authority of Christ to bind hindering spiritual forces to lead them from darkness to light.

Pray for signs and wonders to happen among them and for great breakthroughs with a rapid multiplication of disciples and house churches.

Pray for bold workers who are driven by the love of the Holy Spirit to go to them.

Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among them.


Scripture Prayers for the Naju in China.


References

Operation China, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Naju
People Name in Country Naju
Pronunciation Nah-joo
Population this Country 1,900
Population all Countries 1,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18619
ROP3 Code 114239
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country More than 1,500 people belonging to the Naju ethnic group live in a remote part of southern Sichuan Province. Their main community is located in the Guabie District of Yanyuan County. Others are found in the Bowa and Liewa districts of Muli County. The area is rarely visited by outsiders. Few roads connect the remote peoples of southern Sichuan who live in isolated mountain villages. The region is marked with great ethnic and linguistic diversity. Muli County contains people from the Chrame, Sichuan Mongol, Ersu, Nosu, and several other small ethnic groups.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country More than 1,500 people belonging to the Naju ethnic group live in a remote part of southern Sichuan Province. Their main community is located in the Guabie District of Yanyuan County. Others are found in the Bowa and Liewa districts of Muli County. The area is rarely visited by outsiders. Few roads connect the remote peoples of southern Sichuan who live in isolated mountain villages. The region is marked with great ethnic and linguistic diversity. Muli County contains people from the Chrame, Sichuan Mongol, Ersu, Nosu, and several other small ethnic groups..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Primary Language Naxi (1,900 speakers)
Language Code nxq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Naxi (1,900 speakers)
Language Code nxq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Naxi
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
95.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Operation China, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more