Achang in China

The Achang, Husa have only been reported in China
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Additional members of the Achang minority live in the Husa region, but this study refers only to that branch of Achang which claims to be descended from Chinese soldiers stationed in the region during the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). As one writer notes, "They differ from Achang people elsewhere in their customs and religious beliefs. The Husa Achang claim to be distinct; in the 1950s they lodged an unsuccessful application with the government to be recognized as a separate nationality.

The Husa Achang have a common affinity for each other because of their historical roots. "The Achang of Husa were descended from Achang women who married Han Chinese soldiers serving in the Ming army who were left behind to farm the area in the 1400s. After more than five centuries, the Husa Achang still consider themselves ethnically separate and possess numerous cultural and religious observances that are not found among other Achang. Husa is also the site of a famous Qing Dynasty tomb from the late nineteenth century.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The military background of the Husa Achang is probably the reason for their great skill in making knives, daggers and swords. The Husa woodcutting knife is famous all over southwest China. The swords they make are similar in design to those used in the Imperial Court of China around the year 1388. Their knives and swords were noted for their sharpness.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The historical origins of the Husa Achang have also provided them with religious practices distinct from other Achang people. For instance, "quite a few Achang homes in Husa contain a memorial tablet of the Confucian type ... evidence of Han Chinese cultural influence." Some Husa Achang practice a mixture of Theravada Buddhism and Daoism, while many of the current atheism-educated generation are nonreligious.

There are a small number of Christian believers among the Husa Achang. Surrounded by strong Jingpo churches, most Achang in Husa are aware of the gospel. The Kachin church in nearby northern Myanmar offers Bible training to believers from the Achang region.


What Are Their Needs?

Without the guidance of Christ, these people are like sheep without a shepherd. They need the good shepherd in their families and communities.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Achang, Husa in China.

Pray for the spiritual blindness and bondage to the evil one to be removed so they can understand and respond to Christ.

Pray for the Lord to provide for their physical and spiritual needs as a testimony of his power and love.

Pray that the Achang people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings.

Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among them.


References

Operation China, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Achang, Husa
People Name in Country Achang, Husa
Natural Name Achang
Pronunciation AH-chahng
Population this Country 7,600
Population all Countries 7,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18384
ROP3 Code 113977
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Approximately 6,000 Husa Achang live in the Husa District of Longchuan County in Yunnan Province. Longchuan forms part of the Dehong Prefecture, which borders Myanmar.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Approximately 6,000 Husa Achang live in the Husa District of Longchuan County in Yunnan Province. Longchuan forms part of the Dehong Prefecture, which borders Myanmar..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Primary Language Achang (7,600 speakers)
Language Code acn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Longchuan
Dialect Code 6659   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Achang (7,600 speakers)
Language Code acn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Longchuan
Dialect Code 6659   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Achang

Primary Language:  Achang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992-2005)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2010-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video God's Story video
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Achang
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
35.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
21.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
90.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Operation China, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more