Mahadev Koli in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Koli people are also called Dongar or Raj Koli. Generally 'Koli' means a fisherman but the Koli people's primary occupation is agriculture. The Mahadev Koli derive their name from their god Mahadev and live in the Mahadev hills of Maharashtra. They are found mostly in the Pune, Ahmednagar and Nasik districts of Maharashtra. They speak Marathi and use the Devanagari script.

Their staple food consists of rice, nagli, varai and wheat. Other than agriculture they are also involved in cattle production, dairy and poultry farming and wage labour as subsidiary occupations.

There are twenty-four exogamous clans among the Mahadev Koli and they use their clan's names as their surnames. Members of each clan have their own deity.

They resemble the Kunbi and the Maratha communities in matters of dress and appearance. They live in nuclear families. Bride price plays an important part in the marriage. The marriage ceremony lasts for three to four days. Divorce and remarriage are allowed. The dead are buried, but in some cases cremation is also practiced.

Most of the Mahadev Koli follow a number of Hindu traditions. The percentage of literacy among the Mahadev Koli is 30.

Alternate Names: Koli Mahadev, Dholi, Malhar, Talapada, Chunvalia


Prayer Points

For the salvation of the people of the Mahadev Koli community.
For more literacy and development programs.


Scripture Prayers for the Koli Mahadev in Pakistan.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Koli Mahadev
People Name in Country Koli Mahadev
Natural Name Mahadev Koli
Pronunciation mah-HAH-dev KOH-lee
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 2,013,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names Dongar; Dongar Koli; Maahadev; Mahadeo; Mahadew; Maideo; Raj Koli; कोली महादेव
People ID 17210
ROP3 Code 112576
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Sindh
27,000
Punjab
200
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Sindh 27,000
  Punjab 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Sindhi (23,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Dhatki
4,000
Kacchi
700
Koli, Parkari
400
Saraiki
300
Koli, Kachi
200
Marwari
200
Gurgula
20
Primary Language Sindhi (23,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Dhatki 4,000
  Kacchi 700
  Koli, Parkari 400
  Saraiki 300
  Koli, Kachi 200
  Marwari 200
  Gurgula 20
People Groups Speaking Sindhi
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.44 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
98.56 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group Location: Omid. Other geography / data: GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more