Lumbu in Gabon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lumbu in Gabon.


People Name General Lumbu
People Name in Country Lumbu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 47,000
Population all Countries 54,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13152
ROP3 Code 105924
ROP25 Code 304847
ROP25 Name Lumbu
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nyanga province: southwest coast, between Nyanga and Bangua rivers, Mayumba; Ogooué-Maritime province: coastal Ndougou department, Gamba, Setté Cama, Mayonani and Panga villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nyanga province: southwest coast, between Nyanga and Bangua rivers, Mayumba; Ogooué-Maritime province: coastal Ndougou department, Gamba, Setté Cama, Mayonani and Panga villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lumbu (47,000 speakers)
Language Code lup   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lumbu (47,000 speakers)
Language Code lup   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lumbu

Primary Language:  Lumbu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1933-1966)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024