Lobala in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lobala in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Lobala
People Name in Country Lobala
World Population 141,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13081
ROP3 Code 105810
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi district, Kungu territory; Equateur district, Bomongo territory, Dongo northeast road to Mokusi village; Dongo road south following Ubangi river, and forest south and west.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi district, Kungu territory; Equateur district, Bomongo territory, Dongo northeast road to Mokusi village; Dongo road south following Ubangi river, and forest south and west..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Lobala (111,000 speakers)
Language Code loq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lobala (111,000 speakers)
Language Code loq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lobala

Primary Language:  Lobala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1993-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2018)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: loq New Testament in Lobala
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
27.0 %
Roman Catholic
26.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.