Kera in Cameroon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kera in Cameroon.


People Name General Kera
People Name in Country Kera
Alternate Names
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 172,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12634
ROP3 Code 104854
ROP25 Code 303896
ROP25 Name Kera
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Danay division, southeast of Doukoula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Danay division, southeast of Doukoula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kera (15,000 speakers)
Language Code ker   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kera (15,000 speakers)
Language Code ker   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kera

Primary Language:  Kera

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1988-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2004-2006)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Kera YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Kera YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024