Iyive, Ndir in Nigeria


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Iyive, Ndir in Nigeria.


People Name General Iyive
People Name in Country Iyive, Ndir
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 4,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12302
ROP3 Code 104132
ROP25 Code 303288
ROP25 Name Iyive
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ekiti state: Aiyekire LGA; shares area with Iyayu [iya] language.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ekiti state: Aiyekire LGA; shares area with Iyayu [iya] language..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Iyive (2,400 speakers)
Language Code uiv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iyive (2,400 speakers)
Language Code uiv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iyive

Primary Language:  Iyive

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024