Iyive in Cameroon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Iyive in Cameroon.


People Name General Iyive
People Name in Country Iyive
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,900
Population all Countries 4,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12302
ROP3 Code 104132
ROP25 Code 303288
ROP25 Name Iyive
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, northeast of Akwaya town on Nigeria border, Yive village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, northeast of Akwaya town on Nigeria border, Yive village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Iyive (1,900 speakers)
Language Code uiv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iyive (1,900 speakers)
Language Code uiv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iyive

Primary Language:  Iyive

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024