Italian in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Italian in Canada.


People Name General Italian
People Name in Country Italian
Population this Country 639,000
Population all Countries 37,757,000
Total Countries 61
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12273
ROP3 Code 104096
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Italian (639,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Italian (639,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Italian
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.30 %)
83.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
17.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.1 %
Independent
0.5 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
4.5 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
93.0 %
Photo Source 20257964 - Pixabay 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more