Hya in Cameroon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kamsa live in the village of Amsa in Cameroon, near the border with Nigeria. They farm the land at the foot of the mountain, Amsa. The area is very poor. They call their language Margi, while linguists refer to it as Hya. It is related to the Psikye (also called Kapsiki).

The people are mostly Catholics. They use the Psikye Bible in church for all aspects of the church service. Few of the older generation speak French, they say that only the younger people are able. The adults are very happy for the youth to speak French since they live in a francophone country, and they need French to communicate with outsiders. The mother tongue has not been written, but the people say that they favor literacy. Hya and the neighboring language of Psikye top the list of languages that they would like to learn to read.

The area in which the village is located is difficult to access. During the dry season a four wheel drive vehicle is needed to reach them. During the rainy season the roads are considered impassable, and they are cut off from most other villages.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Hya in Cameroon.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Hya
People Name in Country Hya
World Population 4,400
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12164
ROP3 Code 103929
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Amsa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Amsa..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Hya (1,600 speakers)
Language Code hya   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hya (1,600 speakers)
Language Code hya   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hya

Primary Language:  Hya

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
82.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
8.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
88.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more