Croat in Switzerland


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

South Slavic people mostly live in Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and nearby countries. There is a notable Croat diaspora in western Europe, the Americas, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The area settled by Croats has a large diversity of historical and cultural influences, as well as diversity of terrain and geography. The coastland areas of Dalmatia and Istria were subject to Roman Empire, Venetian and Italian rule; central regions like Lika and western Herzegovina were a scene of battles against the Ottoman Empire, and have strong epic traditions. In the northern plains, Austro-Hungarian rule has left its marks.

Despite that, Croats have maintained a strong, distinctive culture and sense of national identity. The most distinctive features of Croatian folklore include klapa ensembles of Dalmatia, and tamburitza orchestras of Slavonia. Folk arts are performed at special events and festivals, perhaps the most distinctive being Alka of Sinj, a traditional knights' competition celebrating the victory against Ottoman Turks. The epic tradition is also preserved in epic songs sung with gusle. Various types of kolo circular dance are also encountered throughout Croatia.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The vast majority of Croats are Roman Catholic, and the church has had a significant role in fostering of the national identity. The confession played a significant role in the Croatian ethnogenesis.


What Are Their Needs?

The post-war government's policy of easing the immigration of ethnic Croats from abroad encouraged a number of Croatian descendants to return to Croatia. The influx was increased by the arrival of Croatian refugees from Bosnia and Herzegovina and from Vojvodina (BaAka and especially Srijem). After the war's end in 1995, most Croatian refugees returned to their previous homes, while some (mostly Croat refugees from Bosnia-Herzegovina and Janjevci from Kosovo) moved into the formerly-held Serb apartments.


Prayer Points

Pray that they can know the difference between Catholic doctrine and Biblical Christianity.
Pray that they can have good mental health from depression and pain from ethnic conflicts in the past.
Pray that they can trust others and read the Bible and be open to believers in Christ.
Pray that the cultural Christianity (especially superstition about catholic saints) can be corrected.


Scripture Prayers for the Croat in Switzerland.


Profile Source:   Lea Maric, et al  

People Name General Croat
People Name in Country Croat
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 5,267,000
Total Countries 28
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11437
ROP3 Code 102315
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Croatian (28,000 speakers)
Language Code hrv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Croatian (28,000 speakers)
Language Code hrv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Croatian

Primary Language:  Croatian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1564-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1563-1983)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1804-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Portions General / Other
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Croatian Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Zume Resources Zume Project
General Zume Training Zume Project
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version Super Bible / Comic Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Croatian YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Children and youth resources One Hope
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
8.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
4.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Photo Source Lea Maric 
Profile Source Lea Maric, et al  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more