Corsican in France


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Corsica Island, in the Tyrrhenian Sea, is to the west of Italy and southeast of France. The inhabitants of that island are called Corsicans. Corsican people live mainly in France since the island is part of that country. A smaller number live in Italy. A large number of Corsicans have migrated to the United States. They are defined by their language, Corsican, which they speak along with the majority languages. Culturally it is more Italian than French, though the two cultures blend to some degree.
Corsica Island was an important outpost for the Roman Empire. After Rome fell in the 400s, it later became strategic to various Italian nation states, first the Pisans, and then the Genoese. It was sold to France in the late 1700s.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Though they are citizens of France, the Corsicans have a lower standard of living than the continental French. Their economy is based on tourism and agriculture. They produce dairy products from sheep milk and grow olives and grapes.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Like the majority peoples of both Italy and France, the Corsicans are Roman Catholic. The church is where one is baptized, where one gets married and where they are buried. In their daily lives, however, most are secular in their worldview.


What Are Their Needs?

The Corsicans need to put Jesus Christ at the center of their lives. They need his guidance so they can have life to the full.


Prayer Points

Pray for Corsican Christ followers to lead others to the cross and the empty grave.
Pray for a Holy Spirit led revival in Catholic churches in Corsica and Italy.
Pray for Corsicans to understand the wonderful grace of Jesus and their need for his forgiveness of sin.


Scripture Prayers for the Corsican in France.


References


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Corsican
People Name in Country Corsican
Alternate Names
Population this Country 31,000
Population all Countries 172,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11423
ROP3 Code 102295
ROP25 Code 301838
ROP25 Name Corsican
Country France
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Corsica region; also possibly in Paris, Marseilles, other urban centers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country France
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Corsica region; also possibly in Paris, Marseilles, other urban centers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Corsican (31,000 speakers)
Language Code cos   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Corsican (31,000 speakers)
Language Code cos   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Corsican

Primary Language:  Corsican

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1861-1994)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Gospel tract General / Other
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Corsican YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Corsican YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024