Belize Creole in Belize


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Belize Creole in Belize.


People Name General Belize Creole
People Name in Country Belize Creole
Population this Country 77,000
Population all Countries 139,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10779
ROP3 Code 101237
Country Belize
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread, including communities on Ambergris and Caulker cayes.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Belize
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread, including communities on Ambergris and Caulker cayes..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language:  Belize English Creole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1999-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Di Nyoo Testiment eena Bileez Kriol
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.24 %)
71.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
25.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
26.7 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
16.0 %
Protestant
41.3 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Joe Garbutt 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.