Anglo Indian in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Anglo Indian people are the descendants of British or European men generally from the colonial service or the military and their Indian wives. The term "Anglo Indian" was first used by Warren Hastings in the 18th century to describe both the British in India and their Indian-born children.

During the independence movement, many Anglo-Indians identified with British rule and incurred the distrust and hostility of Indians. They had a difficult position at the time of independence. They felt loyal to a British home that they had never seen where they would gain little social acceptance. Some Anglo-Indians left the country in 1947 for a new life in Britain, Australia or Canada. However, most Anglo-Indians opted to stay in India and made whatever adjustments they deemed necessary. The Anglo-Indians are basically urban dwellers.

The greatest and perhaps the most singular contribution to the nation by the Anglo-Indian community has made is in the sphere of school education. At the time of independence there were nearly 300 Anglo-Indian schools in existence.

Anglo-Indian speech is a synthesis of English and Hindustani. Anglo-Indian girls were the first to volunteer for the job of air hostesses. They led the way for the emancipation of women and their working outside the home. Most of the Anglo Indians married within their own Anglo-Indian community. Owing to the transferable nature of their jobs, many Anglo-Indians did not think of building their own homes. Calcutta became the home base for many after retirement. The majority of Anglo-Indians in Calcutta today are Roman Catholics.

Another group of foreign-origin is the Siddhis who are the descendants of Africans brought to India as Arab slaves. Most modern-day Siddhis are Muslims and are engaged in agricultural pursuits. They are found in Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and other states and union territories.

Alternate names: Anglo-Indian, Siddhis


Where Are they Located?

States: Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Anglo Indian in Pakistan.

* For the salvation of the Anglo Indians and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For helping them to handle their socio-economic hardships, regain their self-esteem and purge off their "Identity Crisis" rapid assimilation into the culture and tradition of their adopted country India.
* Obtaining and maintaining a sense of community spirit.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Anglo Indian
People Name in Country Anglo Indian
Population this Country 1,700
Population all Countries 153,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names Anglo Indian; Anglo Pakistani; Anglo-Bengali; Anglo-Indian; Angrej; Calikar; Chattakar; Chi-Chi; East Indian; Eurasian; Gorasaheb; Luso-Indian; Munnittikar; आंग्लो
People ID 10327
ROP3 Code 100355
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Sindh 1,700
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Sindhi
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Urdu
Primary Language Sindhi
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Sindhi

Primary Language:  Sindhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1825-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1890-1992)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1954)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sindhi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel website in this language
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Common Language New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.