Baloch Jamali in Pakistan

The Baloch Jamali have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baloch Jamali in Pakistan.


People Name General Baloch Jamali
People Name in Country Baloch Jamali
Alternate Names
Population this Country 197,000
Population all Countries 197,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
People ID 22395
ROP3 Code 100881
ROP25 Code 300774
ROP25 Name Baloch
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Sindh
137,000
Balochistan
34,000
Punjab
27,000
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Sindh 137,000
  Balochistan 34,000
  Punjab 27,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (77,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Eastern
44,000
Sindhi
43,000
Saraiki
24,000
Urdu
8,400
Brahui
200
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (77,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Eastern 44,000
  Sindhi 43,000
  Saraiki 24,000
  Urdu 8,400
  Brahui 200
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Southern
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024