Christian Valmiki Chuhra in India

The Valmiki Chuhra (Christian traditions) have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Valmiki Chuhra (Christian traditions) in India.


People Name General Valmiki Chuhra (Christian traditions)
People Name in Country Valmiki Chuhra (Christian traditions)
Natural Name Christian Valmiki Chuhra
Population this Country 21,000
Population all Countries 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22353
ROP3 Code 119343
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Delhi 21,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (13,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Hindi
4,500
Haryanvi
800
Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (13,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 4,500
  Haryanvi 800
People Groups Speaking Punjabi, Eastern

Primary Language:  Punjabi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1818-1954)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1815-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Recorded oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Eyes of the Heart
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Punjabi, Eastern
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Satsung of the Sadguru Jesus
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video Who Can Help You?
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Zúme Training
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more