Pashtun Wadag in Pakistan

The Pashtun Wadag have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Wadag in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Wadag
People Name in Country Pashtun Wadag
Population this Country 24,000
Population all Countries 24,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22288
ROP3 Code 119307
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Punjab
19,000
Sindh
4,300
Islamabad
200
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Punjab 19,000
  Sindh 4,300
  Islamabad 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (12,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
8,200
Punjabi, Western
4,100
Sindhi
400
Hindko, Southern
200
Urdu
200
Primary Language Pashto, Central (12,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 8,200
  Punjabi, Western 4,100
  Sindhi 400
  Hindko, Southern 200
  Urdu 200
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more