Pashtun Shinwari in Pakistan

The Pashtun Shinwari have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Shinwari in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Shinwari
People Name in Country Pashtun Shinwari
Population this Country 129,000
Population all Countries 129,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22265
ROP3 Code 119284
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
119,000
Punjab
10,000
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 119,000
  Punjab 10,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (80,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
39,000
Hindko, Northern
5,200
Saraiki
3,700
Punjabi, Western
2,400
Urdu
1,500
Khowar
1,400
Dari
1,300
Torwali
200
Hindko, Southern
100
Gawri
100
Primary Language Pashto, Central (80,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 39,000
  Hindko, Northern 5,200
  Saraiki 3,700
  Punjabi, Western 2,400
  Urdu 1,500
  Khowar 1,400
  Dari 1,300
  Torwali 200
  Hindko, Southern 100
  Gawri 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more