Pashtun Pani (Babilzai) in Pakistan

The Pashtun Pani (Babilzai) have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Pani (Babilzai) in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Pani (Babilzai)
People Name in Country Pashtun Pani (Babilzai)
Population this Country 169,000
Population all Countries 169,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22248
ROP3 Code 119267
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
85,000
Balochistan
50,000
Sindh
34,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 85,000
  Balochistan 50,000
  Sindh 34,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (165,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Southern
20,000
Pashto, Northern
10,000
Urdu
4,600
Hindko, Northern
3,900
Balochi, Eastern
900
Khowar
800
Saraiki
600
Sindhi
200
Balochi, Western
200
Primary Language Pashto, Central (165,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Southern 20,000
  Pashto, Northern 10,000
  Urdu 4,600
  Hindko, Northern 3,900
  Balochi, Eastern 900
  Khowar 800
  Saraiki 600
  Sindhi 200
  Balochi, Western 200
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.