Pashtun Orakzai in Pakistan

The Pashtun Orakzai have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Orakzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Orakzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Orakzai
Population this Country 303,000
Population all Countries 303,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 6
Alternate Names
People ID 22245
ROP3 Code 119264
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
243,000
Sindh
56,000
Punjab
3,300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 243,000
  Sindh 56,000
  Punjab 3,300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (258,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
75,000
Hindko, Northern
13,000
Urdu
12,000
Saraiki
5,000
Sindhi
4,400
Punjabi, Western
2,800
Khowar
1,100
Hindko, Southern
500
Ormuri
100
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (258,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 75,000
  Hindko, Northern 13,000
  Urdu 12,000
  Saraiki 5,000
  Sindhi 4,400
  Punjabi, Western 2,800
  Khowar 1,100
  Hindko, Southern 500
  Ormuri 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General General Ministry Resources
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.