Pashtun Aka Khel in Pakistan

The Pashtun Aka Khel have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Aka Khel in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Aka Khel
People Name in Country Pashtun Aka Khel
Population this Country 55,000
Population all Countries 55,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22113
ROP3 Code 119131
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
31,000
Punjab
12,000
Sindh
7,500
Balochistan
4,300
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 31,000
  Punjab 12,000
  Sindh 7,500
  Balochistan 4,300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (22,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
22,000
Saraiki
4,400
Pashto, Southern
2,800
Punjabi, Western
2,400
Urdu
1,500
Hindko, Northern
1,000
Sindhi
300
Hindko, Southern
200
Khowar
100
Balochi, Western
60
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (22,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 22,000
  Saraiki 4,400
  Pashto, Southern 2,800
  Punjabi, Western 2,400
  Urdu 1,500
  Hindko, Northern 1,000
  Sindhi 300
  Hindko, Southern 200
  Khowar 100
  Balochi, Western 60
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General Biblical answers to your questions
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pashto, Northern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more