Baloch Rind Khosa in Pakistan

The Baloch Rind Khosa have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baloch Rind Khosa in Pakistan.


People Name General Baloch Rind Khosa
People Name in Country Baloch Rind Khosa
Population this Country 144,000
Population all Countries 144,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22049
ROP3 Code 115998
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Punjab
118,000
Balochistan
19,000
Sindh
4,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Punjab 118,000
  Balochistan 19,000
  Sindh 4,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Balochi, Eastern (105,000 speakers)
Language Code bgp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
24,000
Urdu
12,000
Balochi, Southern
3,300
Balochi, Western
3,100
Sindhi
1,100
Pashto, Central
800
Punjabi, Western
100
Primary Language Balochi, Eastern (105,000 speakers)
Language Code bgp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 24,000
  Urdu 12,000
  Balochi, Southern 3,300
  Balochi, Western 3,100
  Sindhi 1,100
  Pashto, Central 800
  Punjabi, Western 100
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Eastern

Primary Language:  Balochi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1815-1906)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Eastern
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more