Baloch Langah in Pakistan

The Baloch Langah have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baloch Langah in Pakistan.


People Name General Baloch Langah
People Name in Country Baloch Langah
Population this Country 115,000
Population all Countries 115,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 22028
ROP3 Code 119046
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Sindh
78,000
Punjab
20,000
Balochistan
17,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Sindh 78,000
  Punjab 20,000
  Balochistan 17,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (70,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Western
18,000
Sindhi
15,000
Saraiki
13,000
Balochi, Eastern
13,000
Urdu
12,000
Pashto, Central
300
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (70,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Western 18,000
  Sindhi 15,000
  Saraiki 13,000
  Balochi, Eastern 13,000
  Urdu 12,000
  Pashto, Central 300
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Southern

Primary Language:  Balochi, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2001)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Southern
Film / Video The Prophets' Story (Tamil Musalmani)
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Southern Balochi
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Southern Balochi
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.