Jat Aulak (Hindu traditions) in India

The Jat Aulak (Hindu traditions) have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Jat Aulak (Hindu traditions) in India.


People Name General Jat Aulak (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Jat Aulak (Hindu traditions)
World Population 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21722
ROP3 Code 118509
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Punjab
11,000
Delhi
5,300
Haryana
3,000
Chandigarh
1,600
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Punjab 11,000
  Delhi 5,300
  Haryana 3,000
  Chandigarh 1,600
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (16,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Hindi
7,700
Bagri
500
Haryanvi
200
Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (16,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 7,700
  Bagri 500
  Haryanvi 200
People Groups Speaking Punjabi, Eastern

Primary Language:  Punjabi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1818-1954)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1815-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Eyes of the Heart
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Punjabi, Eastern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Satsung of the Sadguru Jesus
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Who Can Help You?
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ਪੰਜਾਬੀ - Panjabi
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online New Testament (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more