Disaval Bania in India

The Bania Disaval have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Banias originated over 5,000 years ago, and they are also called Vania or Mahajan. Their name is derived from Vaniji, which means "trader" in Sanskrit, an ancient South Asian language. Of the four major varnas (caste clusters), Banias are in the third one, the Vaishyas. This caste cluster has always been about trade, business, and money lending. They were usually traders of grain and spices throughout history. Where are they located?Banias originated in the western Indian states of Gujarat and Rajasthan, but now they live all over western and northern India. The Disaval subgroup is almost entirely in Gujarat.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Social interactions and personal relationships among the Banias revolve around extended families and caste connections. They are often resented by other communities because they are money lenders. The lessons such as "never give; always bargain and make money" are often learned at young ages by Bania children. Business skills are passed down from father to son, and from an early age, children are drilled in math and detailed calculations with the end purpose of winning in money transactions. Despite their high incomes, the Banias have only modest status in the Hindu caste pyramid. They resent the higher two varnas, the Brahmins and the Kshatryas, and thus Banias have often been leaders in caste reform movements. Mahatma Gandhi is one example, but there have been many others throughout India's long history.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Nearly all Disaval Banias claim the Hindu religion, but as merchants they have chosen gods that reflect their profession. They worship the god of wealth, the god of good fortune and the god of money. These are the gods who drive their lives, gods that leave them with empty hearts.


What Are Their Needs?

Disaval Banias need a spiritual transformation that will bring them to the point where they want to follow the ways of Jesus and abandon the old ways that have left them spiritually empty and other castes economically devastated and resentful. Prayer ItemsPray for workers to take Christ to the Disaval Banias. Pray for leaders among the Disaval Banias to seek and find Jesus Christ, the Bread of Life. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Disaval Banias this decade.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Bania Disaval in India.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Bania profile for Children and Family Missions Activities
People Name General Bania Disaval
People Name in Country Bania Disaval
Natural Name Disaval Bania
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 28,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21673
ROP3 Code 118461
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Gujarat 28,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Gujarati (24,000 speakers)
Language Code guj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Hindi
3,800
Kacchi
300
Primary Language Gujarati (24,000 speakers)
Language Code guj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 3,800
  Kacchi 300
People Groups Speaking Gujarati

Primary Language:  Gujarati

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1809-1965)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1820-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1823-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gujarati
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel website in this language
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ગુજરાતી - Gujarati
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.05 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.95 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.