Garre Somali in Ethiopia

The Somali, Garre have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Somali, Garre in Ethiopia.


People Name General Somali, Garre
People Name in Country Somali, Garre
Natural Name Garre Somali
Population this Country 57,000
Population all Countries 57,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21550
ROP3 Code 118345
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Somali (57,000 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Somali (57,000 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Somali

Primary Language:  Somali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1915-1935)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1972-1976)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1979-2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Against My Brother (Somali)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Somali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kitaabka Quduuska Ah
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Somali Bible
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.