Indegagn Gurage in Ethiopia

The Indegagn Gurage have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gurage, Indegagn in Ethiopia.


People Name General Gurage, Indegagn
People Name in Country Gurage, Indegagn
Natural Name Indegagn Gurage
Population this Country 104,000
Population all Countries 104,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21545
ROP3 Code 104012
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.80 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sebat Bet Gurage (104,000 speakers)
Language Code sgw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sebat Bet Gurage (104,000 speakers)
Language Code sgw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sebat Bet Gurage
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more