K'abeena in Ethiopia

The K'abeena have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the 19th century the K’abeena were part of the Hadya Kingdom, one of the two principalities of Hadya, an autonomous state ruled by Umar Baska. It became known as Kebena or Hadya Womba. It also became an important commercial and Islamic center under Baska rule. It was conquered by Menelik II soldiers after a fierce battle.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Kebena subsist on agriculture. Unlike their southern kinsmen, the Hadya, the Kebena are followers of Islam. The K’abeena people live in Ethiopia’s Gurage Zone. This is the name of the people group and their language.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Kebena people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah. Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will. In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

The Kebena people need the opportunity to embrace and follow Jesus Christ, the King of kings.


Prayer Points

Pray to the Lord to send people to faithfully intercede for the Kebena. Ask the Lord to send laborers, especially from among the Hadya to reach the Kebena people. Pray for the Lord to bring about an unstoppable movement to Christ among the Kebena people of Ethiopia.


Scripture Prayers for the K'abeena in Ethiopia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General K'abeena
People Name in Country K'abeena
Population this Country 90,000
Population all Countries 90,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 21539
ROP3 Code 104794
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Map of K'abeena in Ethiopia
Primary Language Alaba-K'abeena (90,000 speakers)
Language Code alw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Alaba-K'abeena (90,000 speakers)
Language Code alw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Alaba-K'abeena

Primary Language:  Alaba-K'abeena

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2017)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Alaba-K'abeena
General Gospel resources links
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.07 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more