Macedonian Albanians in North Macedonia

The Albanian, Macedonian have only been reported in North Macedonia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The collapse of Albania's communist regime in 1991 brought on numerous traumatic and rapid changes in Albania, leaving the people with an identity crisis. Hurt, angry, and confused, they are now struggling to find their identity in a country (Albania) that is considered to be Europe's poorest and least developed. As a result, some have migrated to other countries like Macedonia.


Ministry Obstacles

Albanians have a spiritual worldview that is affected by superstition, Islam, and atheism. It will be difficult for believers to find the right way to reach them.


Outreach Ideas

Ask God to use the small number of Albanian believers to share Christ's love with their own people.


Prayer Focus

Pray for the few Albanian believers to be filled with the love and the power of the Holy Spirit so they will be equipped to preach, teach, and disciple. * Pray that Bibles will be effectively distributed throughout Macedonia and have a strong spiritual impact on the Albanian people.
* Pray for the effectiveness of the JESUS Film in Macedonia.
* Ask the Lord to raise up strong local churches among the Albanians in Macedonia.


Scripture Prayers for the Albanian, Macedonian in North Macedonia.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2019-12-31
People Name General Albanian, Macedonian
People Name in Country Albanian, Macedonian
Natural Name Macedonian Albanians
Pronunciation al-BAY-nee-uns
Population this Country 521,000
Population all Countries 521,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 10
Alternate Names
People ID 21527
ROP3 Code 118333
Country North Macedonia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country North Macedonia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Map of Albanian, Macedonian in North Macedonia
Primary Language Albanian, Gheg (521,000 speakers)
Language Code aln   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Albanian, Gheg (521,000 speakers)
Language Code aln   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Albanian, Gheg

Primary Language:  Albanian, Gheg

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1866-1978)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1869-1990)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Albanian, Gheg
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Albanian Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version (SuperBible)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Interconfessional New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
63.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Photo Source Adam Jones, Ph.D.  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: Joshua Project. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.