Minderico in Portugal

The Minderico have only been reported in Portugal
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Minderico in Portugal.


People Name General Minderico
People Name in Country Minderico
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20932
ROP3 Code 117618
Country Portugal
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Santarém district: Alacanena municipality, Minde; Leiria district: Porto de Mós municipality, Mira de Aire.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Portugal
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Santarém district: Alacanena municipality, Minde; Leiria district: Porto de Mós municipality, Mira de Aire..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Portuguese
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Minderico
Primary Language Portuguese
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Minderico
People Groups Speaking Portuguese
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.