Lower Silesian in Czechia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Silesian, Lower in Czechia.


People Name General Silesian, Lower
People Name in Country Silesian, Lower
Natural Name Lower Silesian
Population this Country 11,000
Population all Countries 23,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20324
ROP3 Code 116044
Country Czechia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moravia-Silesia and Olomouc regions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2020
Country Czechia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Moravia-Silesia and Olomouc regions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2020

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Silesian, Lower (11,000 speakers)
Language Code sli   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Silesian, Lower (11,000 speakers)
Language Code sli   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Silesian, Lower

Primary Language:  Silesian, Lower

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.