Zuojiang Zhuang in Vietnam


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Zhuang are the largest minority group in China, linguistically separated into 16 Zhuang language groups. Those speaking the Zuojiang Zhuang language are mostly located in southeastern China, but a sizable group resides in extreme northeastern Vietnam.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Zuojiang Zhuang are typically engaged in agriculture and are known as "people of the soil." A newly married woman stays with her parents until after the birth of the first child. Only then does she go to live with her husband in his village.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Zhuang religion is a blend of animism, which they call Shigongism or Moism, and ancestor worship. The Zuojiang Zhuang people fear evil spirits; appeasing them dominates much of their daily existence. They serve and worship the spirits of the water, forest, mountain, village, etc.


What Are Their Needs?

These people need to put their hope and identity in the King of kings and Lord of lords.


Prayer Points

Pray for workers to go to the Zuojiang Zhuang people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their Savior.

Pray for families of believers loving and serving others to grow reproducing churches.

Pray for a chain reaction of families reaching families that results in thousands of new believers who share their faith with others.

Pray for grace and truth expanding into their entire society as all believers learn to love others.


Scripture Prayers for the Zhuang, Zuojiang in Vietnam.


References

Operation China, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Zhuang, Zuojiang
People Name in Country Zhuang, Zuojiang
Natural Name Zuojiang Zhuang
Pronunciation HUAH-shang zhoo-AHNG
Population this Country 427,000
Population all Countries 2,143,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
Alternate Names
People ID 19687
ROP3 Code 115007
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lang Son province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lang Son province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Zhuang, Zuojiang (427,000 speakers)
Language Code zzj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zhuang, Zuojiang (427,000 speakers)
Language Code zzj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhuang, Zuojiang

Primary Language:  Zhuang, Zuojiang

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.14 %)
0.20 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
9.80 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more