Alsatian in France

The Alsatian have only been reported in France
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Alsatian in France.


People Name General Alsatian
People Name in Country Alsatian
Population this Country 1,626,000
Population all Countries 1,626,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19632
ROP3 Code 115845
Country France
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country France
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language German, Swiss (1,626,000 speakers)
Language Code gsw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Alsatian
Dialect Code 6876   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language German, Swiss (1,626,000 speakers)
Language Code gsw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Alsatian
Dialect Code 6876   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking German, Swiss

Primary Language:  German, Swiss

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1936-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1984-1997)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.60 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
35.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source Laetitia Anstett 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.