Gabra Oromo in Kenya


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Oromo, Gabra in Kenya.


People Name General Oromo, Gabra
People Name in Country Oromo, Gabra
Natural Name Gabra Oromo
Population this Country 151,000
Population all Countries 205,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19603
ROP3 Code 103104
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Marsabit, Wajir, Mandera, Isiolo, and Laikipia counties. Extensive area from Lake Rudolph east to Ethiopia-Somalia border, and south towards Nairobi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Marsabit, Wajir, Mandera, Isiolo, and Laikipia counties. Extensive area from Lake Rudolph east to Ethiopia-Somalia border, and south towards Nairobi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji (151,000 speakers)
Language Code gax   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gabbra
Dialect Code 3034   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji (151,000 speakers)
Language Code gax   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gabbra
Dialect Code 3034   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji

Primary Language:  Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1870-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1875-1979)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1967-1994)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji
Film / Video King of Glory movie
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Oromo, Borana-Arsi-Guji
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
67.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
21.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
10.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Cosi von Lauppert 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more