North African in Canada

The North African, general have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

North Africans living in Canada come from or are descended from Egypt, Morocco and to a lesser extent Libya, Algeria and Tunisia. The number of Moroccan Christians in Canada has increased. They began coming to Canada in the 1960s. More came in the late 20th century. There are now several Moroccan organizations in Canada. Most of them live in Montreal. They speak Arabic, Berber, English and French. The number of Egyptians in Canada has increased in recent years. Most are Coptic Orthodox Christians with some Sunni Muslims. There is a small Jewish community. Most live in Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver. They speak Arabic, Coptic, English and French.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most North Africans in Canada are from the wealthier communities. They are commonly in business or a profession. A small number are professional entertainers. There are many university students among them, though such people seldom stay in Canada.


They are Christian (Egyptian Copts), Sunni Muslims and Jews.
What Are Their Beliefs?

North Africans are usually Sunni Muslim. Islam is usually mixed with traditional religions, but as North Africans come in contact with orthodox Islam, they usually stop practicing traditional religion. Animistic practices become less relevant to people living in a Western urban environment.


What Are Their Needs?

The North Africans in Canada need someone to take Christ to them. They need to put their faith in the risen Savior, not a religion of works.


Prayer Points

Pray that the North African born again Christians among them will help lead them to salvation. Pray that God will give the North Africans in Canada dreams and visions leading them to Jesus Christ. Pray for a movement to Christ among Muslim background North Africans in Canada.


Scripture Prayers for the North African, general in Canada.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General North African, general
People Name in Country North African, general
Natural Name North African
Pronunciation AE-fri-kun
Population this Country 48,000
Population all Countries 48,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19205
ROP3 Code 107395
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Map of North African, general in Canada
Primary Language English (48,000 speakers)
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language English (48,000 speakers)
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking English

Primary Language:  English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1530-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1380-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1382-2020)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.50 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Nasro Azaizia - Unsplash  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group location: Canadian census data, Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more