Ngundi in Congo, Republic of the


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngundi in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Ngundi
People Name in Country Ngundi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,300
Population all Countries 24,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19048
ROP3 Code 107279
ROP25 Code 306057
ROP25 Name Ngondi
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sangha department: east of Ouesso.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sangha department: east of Ouesso..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.05 %)
76.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ngundi (5,300 speakers)
Language Code ndn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngundi (5,300 speakers)
Language Code ndn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngundi

Primary Language:  Ngundi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024