Ottawa in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ottawa in United States.


People Name General Ottawa
People Name in Country Ottawa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,300
Population all Countries 78,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18983
ROP3 Code 114919
ROP25 Code 306383
ROP25 Name Ottawa
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Michigan: near Sault Sainte Marie and elsewhere.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Michigan: near Sault Sainte Marie and elsewhere..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ottawa (8,300 speakers)
Language Code otw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ottawa (8,300 speakers)
Language Code otw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ottawa

Primary Language:  Ottawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1841-1844)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1854-1874)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
Photo Source Sgt. James Garvin - DIVDS  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024