Maore Comorians in Eswatini


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mayotte Comorians are a blend of settlers from the past: Iranian traders, mainland Africans, Arabs, and Malagasy. Because of poor economic conditions, the islands receive monetary and technical support from other countries. Some seek their fortune in nearby countries like Eswatini, known as Swaziland until recent years. Mayotte Comorians live on a group of islands in the Indian Ocean between Madagascar and Mozambique, Africa. The Comoros chain consists of four main islands plus several smaller ones. Comorian communities can be found on all of the islands in the chain, as well as in Madagascar. The different Comorian groups take their name from the particular island on which they live. Thus, the Mayotte Comorians are those from Mayotte Island.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most of these islanders work as farmers or fishermen, while a few raise cattle, sheep, goats, and donkeys. A small number work in industry or in jobs relating to tourism. The basic diet of the Comorians consists of rice, potatoes, corn, fish, coconuts, and bananas. Other crops that they grow are sweet potatoes, citrus fruits and pineapples. Although young people wear Western style clothing, traditional clothing is still common among the adults. In town, a Comorian man will typically wear a white cotton garment and a knee-length shirt, sometimes with a white jacket and a white skull cap. When he goes out of town, he wears a long cloth sarong (colorful skirt). Most women wear long, colorful cotton dresses, with bright shawls as face coverings. Other women prefer wearing black robes that cover their heads. Polygamy is an acceptable practice among Mayotte Comorians in Eswatini. Children are expected to help with the farming, fishing, and caring of the animals. For recreation, Mayotte Comorians enjoy dancing, singing, and playing instruments, especially horns and drums.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Mayotte Comorians are Sunni Muslims, yet mosque attendance is very low. Mixed with their Islamic practices is a strong involvement with traditional animistic religions, and spirit possession is one of the sad consequences of this. Traditionally, Mayotte Comorians have been very resistant to any kind of religious change; however, they are gradually becoming more receptive to other ideas.


What Are Their Needs?

The physical needs of the Maore Comorians are numerous, yet their spiritual needs are even greater. Though freedom of religion exists in Eswatini, evangelism is not well received by these Muslims. Their commitment to Islam coupled with involvement in occult practices has made these people difficult to reach. Christian resources are limited. Consequently, the number of Comorian believers remains small. Prayer is the first step toward seeing these people reached with the good news that Jesus Christ came to set them free from sin and death.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Comorian, Maore in Eswatini.

Pray for gospel workers to catch a vision for reaching the Mayotte Comorian people for Jesus and that in God’s sovereign timing their hearts would be open and ready to follow Him. Pray for Jesus movements to bless extended Mayotte Comorian families so the gospel will spread rapidly among this people group. Pray for the spiritual lives of the Mayotte Comorian people in Eswatini to become fruitful as they follow Christ. Pray for the lives and culture of the Mayotte Comorian people to evidence the rule and reign of the Kingdom of God as they open to the gospel, and for the beauty of Jesus to be seen in them.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Comorian, Maore
People Name in Country Comorian, Maore
Natural Name Maore Comorians
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 183,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18946
ROP3 Code 115069
Country Eswatini
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Eswatini
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Comorian, Maore (600 speakers)
Language Code swb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Comorian, Maore (600 speakers)
Language Code swb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Comorian, Maore

Primary Language:  Comorian, Maore

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1994-1995)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Comorian, Maore
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
9.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
22.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.