Cori in Nigeria

The Cori have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Kyoli (Cori) are found around the EGU-KYOLI hill of Dedu district in Jaba Local Government Area of Kaduna State. The people are made up of the Hal-kyoli, Bobang, Akoli, Fadek, Nyam-teng and Hal-gong sub-groups. They traced their origin back in Sokoto State whom they maintain a friendly relationship. Their current neighbours are the Hyam, Nok, Shamang, Gyong, Jju, Zhire, Koro Wachi, Duya and Gwandara.

They are primarily farmers. Their main crops are: maize, guinea corn, groundnut, beans, soya beans, millet, rice, fonio (acha), tomato, and ginger. They sell some of the crops to get some money, and keep another portion for the home.

They gather in HAM each year to celebrate their cultural festival known as ‘Kyoli Day’. They dress in their native attire, and all men and women match together to pay homage to their paramount chief (Pop Ham) before dispatching to their various villages to continue to celebrate as they feast on local food and bear.

They have two health care centers; primary and secondary schools in their communities.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Cori in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Cori
People Name in Country Cori
World Population 7,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18814
ROP3 Code 114560
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Jema’a LGA. 1 village area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Jema’a LGA. 1 village area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kyoli (7,500 speakers)
Language Code cry   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kyoli (7,500 speakers)
Language Code cry   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kyoli

Primary Language:  Kyoli

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.