Valencian in Spain

The Valencian have only been reported in Spain
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Valencian in Spain.


People Name General Valencian
People Name in Country Valencian
Population this Country 13,000
Population all Countries 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18761
ROP3 Code 114422
Country Spain
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Catalonia, Valenciana,Balearic Islands, and Aragon autonomous communities; Carche region, Murcia autonomous community.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Spain
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Catalonia, Valenciana,Balearic Islands, and Aragon autonomous communities; Carche region, Murcia autonomous community..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Catalan (13,000 speakers)
Language Code cat   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Valencian
Dialect Code 8662   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Catalan (13,000 speakers)
Language Code cat   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Valencian
Dialect Code 8662   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Catalan

Primary Language:  Catalan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1928-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1832-1988)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1478-2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Catalan Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Catalan YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source Diana Anastasia 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more