Yuruti in Colombia

The Yuruti have only been reported in Colombia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yuruti in Colombia.


People Name General Yuruti
People Name in Country Yuruti
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16076
ROP3 Code 111130
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Vaupés department: Upper Paca river (Papurí river tributary); Caño Yi and Caño Tuy rivers (Vaupes river tributaries).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Vaupés department: Upper Paca river (Papurí river tributary); Caño Yi and Caño Tuy rivers (Vaupes river tributaries)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Wajiara (1,200 speakers)
Language Code yui   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yuruti
Dialect Code 3204   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wajiara (1,200 speakers)
Language Code yui   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yuruti
Dialect Code 3204   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wajiara

Primary Language:  Wajiara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985-1986)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.