Hutterite in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Hutterite in Canada.


People Name General Hutterite
People Name in Country Hutterite
Population this Country 38,000
Population all Countries 51,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15675
ROP3 Code 110344
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Alberta, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan provinces; isolated settlement in British Columbia. 333 colonies, about 95 people per colony.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Alberta, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan provinces; isolated settlement in British Columbia. 333 colonies, about 95 people per colony..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Hutterisch (38,000 speakers)
Language Code geh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hutterisch (38,000 speakers)
Language Code geh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hutterisch

Primary Language:  Hutterisch

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2008-2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more