Turkana in Kenya


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Turkana people are the second largest of the pastoral people of Kenya. They occupy the far northwest corner of the nation, an area of about 67,000 square kilometers.
Around 1700, the Turkana emigrated from the Uganda area over a period of years. They took over the area which is the Turkana district today by simply displacing the existing people of the area. Turkana warriors today still take pride in their reputation as the most fearless fighters in East Africa.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The biggest events for life of Turkana are marriage and childbirth. Other cultural rituals such as circumcision are completed with little ceremony. The marriage, however, may be in process for as long as three years. After the payment of bride price, the wife to be is brought into the home of her husband. The wedding ceremony is not performed until after at least one healthy child is weaned.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Adherence to the traditional religion is weak and seems almost nonchalant among the Turkana. Therefore, if the message of Christ's deliverance is introduced to these people, they would accept it wholeheartedly.


What Are Their Needs?

Therefore, the main need for the Turkana people is willing and dedicated Christian workers.


Prayer Points

The Turkana people need to be freed from the fear of the spirit world. They need to put their faith and identity in Jesus Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Turkana in Kenya.


References

Pray for the Lord to give Turkana people dreams and visions of the risen Christ, drawing them to him. Pray for Turkana elders to surrender their lives to the King of kings. Pray the few followers of Jesus among the Turkana tribe will live holy lives, sing


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Turkana
People Name in Country Turkana
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,363,000
Population all Countries 1,423,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15653
ROP3 Code 110303
ROP25 Code 308377
ROP25 Name Turkana
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Samburu and Turkana counties: west and south of Lake Turkana.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Samburu and Turkana counties: west and south of Lake Turkana..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.16 %)
48.00 %
Ethnic Religions
52.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Turkana (1,363,000 speakers)
Language Code tuv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkana (1,363,000 speakers)
Language Code tuv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkana

Primary Language:  Turkana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1972-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2001-2018)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible DAVAR Partners International
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories Story Runners
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkana Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Turkana YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Turkana YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Turkana Literacy & Evangelism International
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Photo Source Kip Lines 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024